A press conference։ Martin Österdahl and Hovhannes Movsisyan
A press conference was held today at the Press Center of Junior Eurovision served to communicate the organizational activities of the contest. The conference hosted EBU JESC Supervisor Martin Österdahl and Executive Director of the Public TV Hovhannes Movsisyan.
"We greatly value the fact that the 20th Junior Eurovision is held in Armenia this year. Over the past couple of years the contest has overcome a lot of obstacles, and it's finally here. More and more people are interested in JESC each year. To host the contest, a remarkably beautiful stage has been arranged in Yerevan. They also organized a truly magical show here, which you'll be able to watch later this Sunday", said EBU JESC Supervisor Martin Österdahl.
Executive Director of the Public TV Hovhannes Movsisyan stated it is a great honor for Armenia to host the 20th anniversary edition of the show. "We went through a lot with our partners, successfully involving over 100 professionals to ensure a quality of competition. More than 1000 people work everyday at the Complex to ensure an unforgettable show for everyone. The costs mostly involved substantial amount of rented equipment.
The organizers urge everyone to not purchase fake tickets, as the entrance to the Complex will only be possible with the tickets purchased through tomsarkgh.am and Telcell.