New stamps for Junior Eurovision 2022
To commemorate this year’s Junior Eurovision 2022, a new set of stamps were put into circulation today.
The ceremony of stamp cancellation was carried out by Chief of Staff of the Government of RA, Arayik Harutyunyan, the Minister of High-tech Industry, Robert Khachatryan, Acting Chief Executive Director of “Haypost”, Arayik Abrahamyan, the President of Armenian Philatelic Assosication, Hovik Musayelyan, Executive Director of the Public Television Company of Armenia, Hovhannes Movsisyan and the winner of Junior Eurovision 2021, Malena.
Chief of Staff of the Government, Arayik Harutyunyan stated that important events are always accompanied by the release of a new set of stamps. “It is the second time Armenia hosts Junior Eurovision. We wish every next contest to be more spectacular. The cancellation of stamps will serve as the best gift for the guests of the event and will demonstrate how much we truly value Junior Eurovision”.
Executive Director of the Public Television Company of Armenia, Hovhannes Movsisyan highlighted that the cancellation ceremony is the first ever event to be organized at the Media Center of Junior Eurovision 2022.  “Starting the work of the Media Center at the Karen Demirchyan Sports and Concerts Complex with this event is symbolic. This year is the 20th anniversary edition of the contest, and within the context it’s crucial to issue stamps that will constantly remind everyone about Armenia’s hospitality.
Malena, the girl who won the contest last year, confessed she hadn’t yet had a chance to use the stamps, but was planning to send letters with the symbolic stamps to all her friends.
The stamps, which have a nominal price of 400 AMD, feature the symbol of this year’s Junior Eurovision Song Contest, the spinning top decorated with Armenian national patterns. This design of the toy is typical for Armenian culture.
The stamps also feature the slogan of Junior Eurovision 2022, “Spin The Magic!”. “JUNIOR EUROVISION” is written on the stamps, in both English and Armenian.
Issue date: December 2, 2022.